You are here

Home > Get involved > Volunteer > Kookaburra awards

Kookaburra awards

Held every second year, the Kookaburra Awards seek to:

  • Recognise and honour individuals and groups who have made an outstanding voluntary contribution to the Victorian park system.
  • Raise awareness of the extent and importance of community involvement in the Parks Victoria estate.
  • Encourage community involvement in the future development and conservation and use of the park system.
 

Kookaburra Award Winners 2016

There were 67 nominees, each having made a tremendous contribution to Victoria's park system. Congratulations to all award winners and nominees for their commitment and contribution to our parks. 

Conserving Special Places Award 

  • Friends of the Hooded Plover (Melbourne Division)
  • Victorian State Rose Garden Supporters (Melbourne Division)
  • Tarrangower Cactus Control Committee (Northern Victoria Region)
  • Hawkweed Eradication Program (Eastern Victoria Region)
  • Annie Schofield (Western Victoria Region)


Connecting People to Places Award

  • Friends of Westgate Park (Melbourne Division)
  • Friends of Wyperfeld National Park (Northern Victoria Region)
  • Friends of Mount Worth State Park (Eastern Victoria Region)
  • Friends of Canadian Corridor (Western Victoria Region)


Improving Health Benefits Award 

  • Lysterfield District Trail Riders (Melbourne Division)
  • Corrections Victoria (Northern Victoria Region)
  • Gippsland Mountain Bike Club (Eastern Victoria Region)
  • Dr. David Stratton and Ms. Ros Hart (Western Victoria Region)


People’s Choice Award 

  • The Ballette Family (Eastern Victoria Region)


Young Kookaburra Award

  • Friends of Maroondah Reservoir (Melbourne Division) 
  • Wollongarra Stage 2 and 3 (Eastern Victoria Region)
  • Corran Belleville (Western Victoria Region)
  • Joy Thorup Andersen (Western Victoria Region)

Individual Achievement Award
  • Darrel Edwards (Melbourne Division)
  • Jim Irving (Northern Victoria Region)
  • Greg Rose (Eastern Victoria Region)
  • Julie Davies (Western Victoria Region)
  • Graeme Stockton (Western Victoria Region)
  • Tracey Skinner (Western Victoria Region)
  • Michael Moore (Northern Victoria Region)

Aboriginal Award

  • Uncle Rob Lowe Snr (Western Victoria Region)


Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Vicki Boyle (Melbourne Division)
  • Marie Jones (Northern Victoria Region)
  • Don Love (Eastern Victoria Region)
  • Bernie Fox (Western Victoria Region) - Posthomous award
 
Regent Parrot. Photo credit: Mark Antos Click to view the news RSS feed.

Vulnerable Regent Parrots reign supreme in hidden gem reserve

23 Nov 2016

Recent discoveries of vulnerable and endangered bird species in unexpectedly high numbers in Victoria’s northwest Mallee region have astounded scientists, volunteers and conservation experts. During the citizen science fauna survey in Annuello Flora and Fauna Reserve, south-east of Hattah-Kulkyne National Park, recordings included 1,600 Regent Parrots flying overhead within a…

View all latest news