You are here

Home > Privacy

Privacy


Parks Victoria is committed to protecting your personal information by complying with the information privacy principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (IPP's). We are also committed to respecting the privacy of everyone who visits our website.

The organisational privacy policy of Parks Victoria may be viewed here.

Functions of Parks Victoria

The functions of Parks Victoria include providing services with respect to the management of parks, reserves and waterways for the purpose of conservation, recreation, leisure, tourism and water transport. The term "users" in this statement refers to anyone who wishes to access information concerning Parks Victoria by using this website.

Personal Information

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Links

The website is not knowingly linked to sites that are invasive of privacy. However, the Parks Victoria privacy policy and this statement do not apply to linked sites. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal data

Collection
Parks Victoria will only collect personal information that is necessary for it to perform its functions and activities. For example, Parks Victoria may collect contact details to enable you to use or access a service provided by Parks Victoria, to resolve any queries you may have, or to enable you to pay an account by credit card, to seek information about parks and waterways assets, or a host of other inquiries.

In most cases, Parks Victoria will collect personal information directly from you. That could occur when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (by letter, e-mail or fax), or when information is voluntarily submitted through our web site. The information may include your name, home or work address and telephone number, and e-mail address. It may also include in some situations sensitive information such as membership of a professional or trade association.

There are certain occasions when Parks Victoria may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, if an application to moor your boat is made by a person authorised by you as the boat owner, information about the you will be provided by the authorised person. In this case, Parks Victoria will take reasonable steps to ensure that users are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

Use and Disclosure
The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to enable Parks Victoria to carry out its functions. Personal information will be used for that purpose, and in other cases where consent has been given.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors (third party service providers) where an outsourced function so requires. Personal information may be disclosed to those service providers but only so that they can provide the services that Parks Victoria has contracted out to them. Those contractors are required to be bound by the information privacy principles in the same way and to the same extent as Parks Victoria is bound.

Parks Victoria may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services or activities offered or available through Parks Victoria. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Protection of personal information

Parks Victoria will take reasonable steps to:

  • protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Where is it lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with Parks Victoria.

Parks Victoria will only transfer personal information about you to an organisation or individual outside Victoria if that transfer is lawful under the Act.

Your personal information will be used and disclosed as required to enable us to provide you with a service you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions.

Using this site

You can access and browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

We will record your e-mail address only for the purpose of replying to your message or verifying your account and any other contact details you provide will not be retained for any other purpose without your consent. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

This website does not retrieve or record any personal information except that which you provide freely in response to a specific query via one of the site's feedback or registration forms. Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purposes for which it is intended.

 Access to your personal information

Parks Victoria will (unless an exemption applies) at your request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by writing to the Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out below.

You should provide Parks Victoria with as much detail as possible about the particular information you seek, in order to assist us to retrieve it. A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover Parks Victoria's costs of providing the information to you. In certain circumstances, Parks Victoria may not be required by law to provide access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case you will be provided with reasons for that course of action.

Parks Victoria will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Requests for access will be dealt with as quickly as possible. If Parks Victoria decides to refuse access, reasons will be provided.

Although Parks Victoria will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you request correction, Parks Victoria will take reasonable steps to correct the information or discuss an alternative action with you.

For access to your personal information, to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or for advice on how your personal information is collected or used, please contact Parks Victoria's Privacy Officer in writing.


  Privacy Officer
  Parks Victoria
  Level 10, 535 Bourke Street  Melbourne VIC 3000
  Phone: 13 1963
  Email: info@parks.vic.gov.au

Award presentation Click to view the news RSS feed.

Dunkeld Kindergarten’s Bush Kinder wins major award

28 Oct 2014

Dunkeld Kindergarten’s Bush Kinder has been awarded the Parks Victoria Environmental Sustainability Award at the 2014 Regional Achievement and Community Awards that were presented on Friday 24 October. The award acknowledges individuals, groups and organisations that show a proven passion and dedication towards improving the environment and human wellbeing in…

View all latest news

What's on

Click to view RSS Feed

Australian Corporate Games

21 Nov 2014 - 23 Nov 2014

Sport event offering 20 Sports Open to all... Companies, clubs, govt departments Co-workers, family and friends Established to encourage companies to support their employees' pursuit of a healthier more a healthier more active lifestyle

Click to view RSS Feed

State of the Ark

24 Nov 2014 8:00am - 27 Nov 2014 6:00pm

Support the recovery of native mammals, birds and reptiles through hands-on conservation on the Glenelg Ark project. Experience the best that South-west Victoria has to offer, including the magnificent Cape Nelson Lighthouse, volcanic features of Tower Hill Wildlife Reserve, picturesque surrounds of Cape Bridgewater, and one of Australia’s largest Fur…

Click to view RSS Feed

Summer No Frills Friday

28 Nov 2014 7:00pm-8:30pm

Fun, low key Mountain Bike racing suitable for beginner racers and juniors (13yrs and over)

Click to view RSS Feed

Westerfolds parkrun

29 Nov 2014 8:00am-9:00am

parkrun is free, weekly, 5km timed run that is open to everyone - walkers, runners, families and dogs are all welcome! Westerfolds parkrun occurs every Saturday morning. We're based near the main carpark off the Fitzsimons Lane entrance, and the course is run entirely on sealed paths within the park.